AP Division 4 Men’s All-State Basketball Team | Sports

0

The 2021 Associated Press Division 4 Men’s All-State Basketball Team, selected by a panel of 12 Michigan sportswriters.

Player of the Year: Brady Titus, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian

First-team All-State

Brady Titus, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian, Sr.

Jaden Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek, Sr.

Trenton Boike, Genesee Christian, Jr.

Trevin Winkle, McBain Northern Michigan Christian, Sr.

Nate Lott II, Webberville, Sr.

Dylan Barnowski, Lake Leelanau St. Mary, Jr.

Bradley Richards, Fruitport Calvary Christian, Sr.

Brock Broderick, Christian of Traverse City, Sr.

Uchenna Amene, Southfield Christian, So.

Trenton Taratuta, Hillman, So.

Coach of the year

Brad Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek

Second-Team All-State

JagerMix, Onaway, Sr.

Eric Grabill, Calvary Baptist Academy, Sr.

Jonathan Tunney, Saginaw Nouvel, Sr.

EJ Suggitt, Rudyard, Sr.

Braylon Robbins, Bellevue, Sr.

Shawn Bramer, Lake Leelanau St. Mary, Jr.

Frederick Saunders, Detroit Douglass, So.

Tyler Chapman, Genesee Christian, Jr.

Tyler VanEtten, Adrian Lenawee Christian, Sr.

Coach

Mark Keeler, Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian

Honorable mention

Logan Shiels, British Deerfield; Brayden Steenwyk, Ellsworth; Trent Rick, Cardinal Mooney of Marine City; Eric Abramson, Ewen-Trout Creek; Jaden Johnson, Muskegon Catholic Center; Nicolas Johnson, British Deerfield; Jackson Lawrence, Climax Scotts; Cole Altman, Martin; Justin Wickley, colon; Simon Vinson, colon; Kolson Lycos, Webberville; Bruce Thelen, Fulton; Kelan Pletcher, Ellsworth; Kyle Kazanowski, Buckley; Lars Huffman, Town of Mackinaw; Kaden Parmley, New Buffalo; Jeremy Mitchell, New Buffalo; Gatlin Guild, Akron-Fairgrove; Tate Besteman, Rudyard; Kelsey Jilek, Ewen-Trout Creek; David Richards, Hillsdale Academy; Preston Kelly, Detroit Douglass; Calf Austin, Onaway; Bridger Peel, Onaway; Gavin Bebble, Gaylord St. Mary; Landon Kulawiak, Buckley; Garrison Barrett, Central Lake; Kyle McLinden, Manistee Catholic Central; Levi Schultz, Traverse City Home School; Roman Iott, Petersburg-Summerfield; Junior Alvarez, Litchfield; Noah Knepper, Waldron; Raymon Brown, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy; Joe Iung Fulton; Trenton Risdon, Coleman; Cole Dailey, Vestenburg; Hayden Palmer, Vestaburg; Kyler Chovanec, Breckenridge; Mitchell Wing, Carson City.

Coach

Dan Chapman, Genesee Christian

Voting Committee

Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Investigator; Brian Calloway, Lansing State Journal; James Cook, Record-Eagle of Traverse City; David Goricki, Detroit News; Steve Kaminski, Grand Rapids Press; Josh VanDyke, MLive (Muskegon); Brendan Savage, Flint Journal; George Pohly, Macomb Daily; Hugh Bernreuter, MLive (Saginaw); Greg Wickliffe, Ann Arbor News; Jason Juno, Ironwood Daily Globe; Doug Donnelly, Adrian Daily Telegram.

Share.

Comments are closed.